AAS Header Image

 


 

Free script provided by JavaScript Kit

Grants and Awards Navigation

 

Prokoenenia wheeleri by McCutchen Prokoenenia wheeleri by McCutchen

 

Chthonius minotaurus by AnonChthonius minotaurus by Anonymous

Header Images: Opilionid by Joe Warfel, Lynx Spider by Brian Reynolds, Lasiochernes cretonatus Pseudoscorpion by Anonymous.

AAS Student Paper Presentation Awards

The Student Paper Presentation Awards recognize outstanding work from students presenting oral papers and posters at the annual AAS Meeting. Students wishing to participate must be a member of AAS. Students should refer to the Student Paper Guide. The qualification form must be submitted by the Abstract deadline for the upcoming meeting.

Past Award Winners

2010 – North Carolina Meeting
1st place oral, Cynthia Tedore 
Runner-up oral, Jordan Slater 
1st place poster, Michael Situarin 
1st place poster (tie), Katelyn Kowles 
Runner-up poster, Kelsey Breen 

2011 – Portland, OR Meeting
1st place oral, Hanna Wood 
Runner-up oral, Mercedes Burns 
1st place poster, David Carlson
Runner-up, poster, Yong-chao Su

2012 – Green Bay, WI Meeting
1st place oral, Jennifer Price
Runner-up oral - Kelton Welch 

1st place poster, Kenneth Chapin
Runner-up poster, Darko Cotores

2013 - Tennesee Meeting
1st place oral, Casey Richart 
Runner-up oral, J. Colton Watts 
1st place poster, Alexis V. Guice 
Runner-up poster, Travis Seaborn

2014 – Newark, OH Meeting
1st place oral, Kristen Emata 
Runner-up oral, Skye Long 
1st place poster, Ashley Carey 

Runner-up poster, Elizabeth Herrera

2015 – South Dakota Meeting
1st place oral, Sarah Stellwagen

Runner-up oral, Robert Kawall 
1st place poster, Jihoo Kim 

2016 – Golden, Colorado joint ICA/AAS meeting
Morphology, Physiology, and Silk:
1st place oral, Lenka Sentenska 
Runner-up oral, Bor-Kai Hsiung 
1st place poster, Anthony Auletta 
Runner-up poster, Diego Alejandro Barrales Acala

Systematics, Evolution, and Biogeography
1st place oral, Shahan Derkarabetian 
Runner-up oral, Caitlin Baker 
1st place poster, Sasha Bishop 
Runner-up poster, Laura Marcela Segura-Hernandez

Behavior and Ecology
1st place oral, Stefano Mammola 
Runner-up oral, Alissa Anderson 
1st place poster, Catherine Scott 
Runner-up poster, Andreas Fischer

2017 – Juriquilla, Querétaro México

1st place oral, Mary Jones
Runner-up oral, Kendall Hughes
1st place poster, Nina Rivera-Roldan